Archives: 2000-2005, 2006-2010, 2011-2014

ORIT SHIEIR September 19, 2017
DANA HOWSE August 31, 2017
NANCY CARNIDE August 14, 2017
CATHERINE (SARAI) RACEY July 7, 2017
LAENA MAUNULA June 2, 2017
KONSTANTIN SHESTOPALOFF May 30, 2017
SARAH ALLISON EDWARDS May 15, 2017
TRAVIS JAMES SALWAY HOTTES February 6, 2017
ASHLEIGH MCGIRR December 16, 2016
PO-PO LAM December 13, 2016
YAVGENIA POLSKY December 12, 2016
YULIYA KNYAHNYTSKA December 5, 2016
MAYA KESLER November 25, 2016
KELVIN CHAN November 14, 2016
DAVID SOAVE September 29, 2016
MAX SMITH August 12, 2016
SURYANI HAMDANI June 23, 2016
J. DENISE POWER May 5, 2016
ASHLEY AIMONE March 29, 2016
ALLISON GAYAPERSAD March 10, 2016
DIANA WITHROW February 25, 2016
JORDAN TUSTIN January 29, 2016
JESSICA DENNIS January 26, 2016
JENNIFER REYNOLDS December 14, 2015
WEILI LI October 29, 2015
CESAR HINCAPIE August 27, 2015
CHRISTOPHER G BUSE August 26, 2015
GAIL SHERAP CHODRON August 12, 2015
SARAH JANE STEELE July 28, 2015
KAREN-LEE MILLER June 11, 2015
ALEX PRICE June 10, 2015
BRENDAN SMITH April 27, 2015
GWEN HEALEY April 27, 2015
ERICA DI RUGGIERO March 31, 2015
KIMBERLY GRAY March 19, 2015
EARL NOWGESIC March 5, 2015
C. TESS SHELDON February 5, 2015
DAVID STOCK January 27, 2015
MEGHAN LYNCH January 12, 2015

orit shieir

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
9:30 am
63 St. George Street, Room 111

Excess Heart Disease Risk Associated with Arthritis in the Canadian General Population

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jodie Jenkinson
Supervisor: Elizabeth Badley
External Examiner: Clermont Dionne
Voting Members: Richard Glazier, Sheilah Hogg-Johnson, Michael Chaiton

dana howse

Thursday, August 31, 2017
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Injured Workers’ Moral Engagement in the Compensation Process: The Social Production of Problematic Claiming Experience

Committee:
Exam Chair: William Trimble
Supervisor: Joan Eakin
External Examiner: Lilian Magalhaes
Voting Members: Ellen MacEachen,  Linn Holness, Peri Ballantyne

NANCY CARNIDE

Monday, August 14, 2017
1:00 pm
63 St. George Street, Room 111

Early Opioid Prescriptions for Work-related Musculoskeletal Disorders of the Low Back: Understanding Dispensing Patterns, their Determinants, and their Impact on Work Disability

Committee:
Exam Chair: Isabelle Boileau
Supervisor: Sheilah Hogg-Johnson
External Examiner: Thomas Wickizer
Voting Members: Pierre Côté, Andrea Furlan, Jeff Kwong
Non-voting Member: Mieke Keohoorn

CATHERINE (SARAI) RACEY

Friday, July 7, 2017
9:30 am
155 College Street, Room 208

The Use of Self-sampling for HPV Testing to Improve Cervical Cancer Screening Participation Among Under-screened Women Living in Rural Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Paul Grootendorst
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: Katherine Brain
Voting Members: Ann Burchell, Tom Wong, Shelley Deeks

LAENA MAUNULA

Friday, June 2, 2017
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Citizenship in a Post-pandemic World: A Foucauldian Discourse Analysis of H1N1 in the Canadian Print News Media

Committee:
Exam Chair: Arun V. Ravindran
Supervisor(s): Ann Robertson and Alison Thompson
External Examiner: Dave Holmes
Voting Members: Margaret MacNeill, Ross Uphur

KONSTANTIN SHESTOPALOFF

Tuesday May 30, 2017
11:30 am
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Analysis of Ecological Communities Using Mixture Models

Committee:
Exam Chair: Brigette Lavoie
Supervisor(s): Michael Escobar and Wei Xu
External Examiner: Mary Louise Lesperance
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Nicholas Mitsakakis

sarah allison edwards

Monday, May 15, 2017
1:00 pm
65 St. George Street, Room 109

Push & Pull: Social Determinants of The Use of Smoking Cessation Support in Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Elizabeth Pang
Supervisor: Susan Bondy
External Examiner: Lynn Kozlowski
Voting Members: Robert Mann, Russell Callaghan, Hayley Hamilton

travis james salway hottes

Monday, February 6, 2017
1:00 pm
65 St. George Street, Room 109

Stigma, Stress, and Stories: Refining our Understanding of Suicidal Behavior among Adult Gay, Bisexual, and other Sexual Minority Men

Committee:
Exam Chair: David Kelvin
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: John Pachankis
Voting Members: Anne Rhodes, David Brennan, Sergio Rueda

ashleigh mcgirr

Friday, December 16, 2016
2:00 pm
65 St. George Street, Room 201

Pertussis Persistence in Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Bradley MacIntosh
Supervisor: David Fisman
External Examiner: Nicola Klein
Voting Members: Allison McGeer, Beate Sander, Laura Rosella

po-po lam

Tuesday, December 13, 2016
3:00 pm
155 College Street, Room HS 650

Predictors of Influenza Among Individuals 60 and Older

Committee:
Exam Chair: Kimberley Widger
Supervisor: Allison McGeer
External Examiner: Arnold S. Monto
Voting Members: Brenda Coleman, Natasha Crowcroft
Non-voting Member: Susan Bondy, Jeff Kwong

Yavgenia Polsky

Monday, December 12, 2016
1:00 pm
155 College Street, Room HS 650

The Retail Food Environment in Relation to Socio-economic Characteristics, Weight Status and Diabetes

Committee:
Exam Chair: Andrew Howard
Supervisors: Richard Glazier and Gillian Booth
External Examiner: Kim Raine
Voting Members: Rahim Moineddin, Catherine Mah
Non-voting Member: James Dunn

YULIYA KNYAHNYTSKA

Monday, December 5, 2016
1:00 pm
63 St. George Street

A Topography of Diabetes Management in People with Severe Mental Illnesses: A Critical Ethnography

Committee:
Exam Chair: Eleanor Fish
Supervisor: Fiona Webster
External Examiner: Janet Rankin
Voting Members: Craig Dale, Charmaine Williams, Janet Parsons
Non-voting Member: Rohan Ganguli

maya kesler

Friday, November 25, 2016
2:00 pm
Room 650, 155 College Street

Sexual Behaviours and Risk Perceptions of HIV Transmission in HIV-Negative and HIV-Positive Men Who Have Sex With Men (MSM) in Toronto: Perceived HIV Risk, Actual Sexual HIV Risk, HIV Incidence Risk Index for MSM, Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis and Criminalization of Non-Disclosure of HIV-Positive Status

Committee:
Exam Chair: Brad Buchsbaum
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: Stefan Baral
Voting Members: Rupert Kaul, Ted Myers, Sharmistha Mishra

kelvin chan

Monday, November 14, 2016
10:00 am
Room 574, 155 College Street

Addressing Uncertainties in Health Utilities

Committee:
Exam Chair: Sadhna Joshi
Supervisors: Eleanor Pullenayegum and Andrew Willan
External Examiner: Gianluca Baio
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Wendy Ungar

david soave

Thursday, September 29, 2016
10:00 am
Room 230, 704 Spadina Avenue

Statistical Methods for Marker Discovery and Disease Risk Prediction Amid Unobserved Genetic Interactions

Committee:
Exam Chair: Juan Carlos (JC) Zúñiga-Pflücker
Supervisors: Lei Sun and Lisa Strug
External Examiner: Peter Kraft
Voting Members: Shelley Bull

MAX SMITH

Friday, August 12, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

Public Health as Social Justice? A Qualitative Study of Public Health Policy-Makers’ Perspectives

Committee:
Exam Chair: Laurie Ailles
Supervisor: Ross Upshur
External Examiner: Jeremy Snyder
Voting Members: Alison Thompson, Suzanne Jackson

SURYANI HAMDANI

Thursday, June 23, 2016
10:30 am
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

Problematizing Transition to Adulthood for Young Disabled People

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jerry J. Warsh
Supervisor: Rebecca Renwick
External Examiner: Jan Willem Gorter
Voting Members: Barbara Gibson, Cameron Norman, Janet Parsons

J.DENISE POWER

Thursday, May 5, 2016
1:30 pm
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

The Role of Fatigue in Osteoarthritis and its Potential Overlap with Pain and Depression

Committee:
Exam Chair: Emil Pai
Supervisor: Elizabeth Badley
External Examiner: Patricia Katz
Voting Members: Gillian Hawker, Blair Wheaton, David Cassidy

ASHLEY AIMONE

Tuesday, March 29, 2016
10:00 am
Room 230, 704 Spadina Avenue

Geo-spatial Patterns and Associated Risks of Iron Deficiency and Infection Among Young Ghanaian Children: Implications for the Safety of Iron Supplementation in Malaria Endemic Areas

Committee:
Exam Chair: Arun Ravindran
Supervisors: Donald Cole and Stanley Zlotkin
External Examiner: Parminder S. Suchdev
Voting Members: Patrick Brown, Anthony Hanley

ALLISON Gayapersad

Thursday, March 10, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 681, 155 College Street

Access to Healthcare by Pregnant and Lactating Women Living with HIV and AIDS in Kenya

Committee:
Exam Chair: Luc De Nil
Supervisor: Daniel Sellen
External Examiner: Heide Castaneda
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Marieme Lo, Stephanie Nixon, Njoki Wane

diana withrow

Thursday, February 25, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

Cancer Survival in First Nations and Métis Adult in Canada: Follow-up of the 1991 Census Mortality Cohort

Committee:
Exam Chair: David Martell
Supervisors: Loraine Marrett and Jason Pole
External Examiner: Paolo Pinheiro
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Arjumand Siddiqi

Jordan tustin

Friday, January 29, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

The Internet and Childhood Immunizations in Canada  

Committee:
Exam Chair: Lothar Lilge
Supervisor: Natasha Crowcroft
External Examiner: Gina Ogilvie
Voting Members: Dionne Gesink, Ian Johnson, Jeff Kwong

JESSICA DENNIS

Tuesday, January 26, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 574, 155 College Street

Genetic and Epigenetic Determinants of Tissue Factor Pathway Inhibitor Plasma Levels

Committee:
Exam Chair: Sandy Smith
Supervisor: France Gagnon
External Examiner: Guillaume Pare
Voting Members: Lisa Strug, Nancy Kreiger, Laurent Briollais, Rayjean Hung

JENNIFER REYNOLDS

Monday, December 14, 2015
10:00 am
Room 574, 155 College Street

Youth, Poker & Facebook: Another Case of Candy Cigarettes?

Committee:
Exam Chair: Razq Hakem
Supervisor: Harvey Skinner
External Examiner: Sylvia Kairouz
Voting Members: Cameron Norman, Pamela Kaufman, Brenda Gladstone

WEILI LI

Thursday, October 29, 2015
10:00 am
Room 301, 63 St. George St

Pure Likelihood-Based Methods for Genetic Association Studies

Committee:
Exam Chair: Irene Andrulis
Supervisor: Lisa Strug
External Examiner: Subhash Lele
Voting Members: Lei Sun, Jerald Lawless, Michael Evans
Non-voting Member: Paul Corey

CESAR HINCAPIE

Thursday, August 27, 2015
9:00 am
Toronto General Hospital, R. Fraser Elliott Building
4th floor, 190 Elizabeth St.

Chiropractic Care and Risk for Acute Lumbar Disc Herniation: A Mixed Methods Approach

Committee:
Exam Chair: Don Jackson
Supervisor: J. David Cassidy
External Examiner: Carolyn Emery
Voting Members: Pierre Cote, George Tomlinson, Peter Smith
Non-voting Member: Alejandro Jadad

CHRISTOPHER G BUSE

Wednesday, August 26, 2015
10:00 am
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Analyzing an Emerging Field of Public Health in Ontario, Canada: The Case of Climate Change Adaptation

Committee:
Exam Chair: Sandy Smith
Supervisor: Blake Poland
External Examiner: Louise Potvin
Voting Members: Josephine Wong, Randolph Haluza-Delay, Sarah Wakefield

GAIL SHERAP CHODRON

Wednesday, August 12, 2015
1:00 pm
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Inclusion without Potential: Incorporating Disability in the Biopolitics of Neuro-logical Potential

Committee:
Exam Chair: Suzanne Cadarette
Supervisor: Blake Poland
External Examiner: Michael Orsini
Voting Members: Barbara Gibson, Patricia McKeever, Laura Bisaillon

SARAH JANE STEELE

Tuesday, July 28, 2015
1:00 pm
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Chronicling the Relationships, Attitudes, and Sexual Encounters of Men who have Sex with Men MSM)in Shanghai, China: A Web-administered Sexual Events Diary

Committee:
Exam Chair: Tania Watts
Supervisor: Ted Myers
External Examiner: Michel Alary
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Michael Escobar, Janet Raboud

KAREN-LEE MILLER

Thursday, June 11, 2015
1:00pm
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

“You Can’t Stop the Bell From Ringing.” Protean, Unpredictable, and Persisting: The Victim Impact Statement in the Context of Sexually Assaulted Women

Committee:
Exam Chair: Brian Levine
Supervisor: Janice Du Mont
External Examiner: Holly Johnson
Voting Members: Ted Myers, Dan Allman, Robin Mason, Arjumand Siddiqi

ALEX PRICE

Wednesday, June 10, 2015
10:00am
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Chasing the Promise of Performance: A Case Study Exploring the Implementation of a Standards-based Accountability Policy Intervention in the Ontario Public Health System

Committee:
Exam Chair: Ian Scott
Supervisor: Robert Schwartz
External Examiner: Robert Shepherd
Voting Members: Joanna Cohen, Fran Scott, Suzanne Jackson

BRENDAN SMITH

Monday, April 27, 2015
3:00pm
Room 303, 63 St. George St.

Socioeconomic Position, Modifiable Risk Factors and Coronary Heart Disease Incidence in Canada

Committee:
Exam Chair: Donna Stewart
Supervisor: Cameron Mustard
External Examiner: Lisa Lix
Voting Members: Peter Smith, Doug Manuel, Jeff Kwong

GWEN HEALEY

Monday, April 27, 2015
1:00pm
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Inuit Family Perspectives and Stories on Sexual Health and Relationships in Nunavut

Committee:
Exam Chair: Meir Steiner
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: Jane McMillan
Voting Members: Ted Myers, Brenda Gladstone, Carol Strike

ERICA DI RUGGIERO

Thursday, March 31, 2015
4:15pm
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Agenda Setting in Global Policy Development: the Case of the International Labour Organization Decent Work Agenda

Committee:
Exam Chair: John Glover
Supervisor: Joanna Cohen
External Examiner: Jerry Spiegel
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Lisa Forman, Denise Gastaldo

KIMBERLY GRAY

Thursday, March 19, 2015
10:00am
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

The Politics of Knowledge Production in HIV/AIDS Research about Ontario’s African, Caribbean, and Black Communities

Committee:
Exam Chair: Michael Rauth
Supervisor: Peggy McDonough
External Examiner: Kelly Moore
Voting Members: Mathieu Albert, Erica Lawson, Stephanie Nixon, Josephine Wong

EARL NOWGESIC

Thursday, March 5, 2015
10:00am
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Antiretroviral Therapy Access, Acceptance and Adherence among Urban Indigenous Peoples Living with HIV in Saskatchewan: The Indigenous Red Ribbon Storytelling Study

Committee:
Exam Chair: David Jenkins
Supervisor: Ted Myers
External Examiner: Grace Getty
Voting Members: Cameron Norman, Kue Young, Stephanie Nixon, Carol Strike

TESS SHELDON

Thursday, Februay 5, 2015
3:00 pm
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Meds on the Menu: The Covert Administration of Psychotropic Medication to Adult Inpatients Determined to be Decisionally-Incapable in Ontario’s Psychiatric Settings

Committee:
Exam Chair: Janice Rovet
Supervisor: Lorraine Ferris
External Examiner: Michael Perlin
Voting Members: Elizabeth Peter, Trudo Lemmons, Brian Rush

DAVID STOCK

Tuesday, January 27, 2015
10:00 am
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Markers of Circadian Disruption and Reproductive Risk Factors for Breast Cancer

Committee:
Exam Chair: Judith Friedland
Supervisor: Julia Knight
External Examiner: Anne Zeleniuch-Jacquotte
Voting Members: Janet Raboud, Michelle Cotterchio, Paul Demers

MEGHAN LYNCH

Monday, January 12, 2015
10:00 am
Room 303, 63 St. George St.

Toying with Healthy Eating: Developing a Play-based Nutrition Education Program

Committee:
Exam Chair: Gideon Koren
Supervisor: Daniel Sellen
External Examiner: Donna Matheson
Voting Members: Catherine Mah, Amy McPherson, Ann Fox, Anthony Hanley