Archives: 2000-2005, 2006-2010, 2011-2014

JENNIFER SHULDINER November 22, 2019
LISA VIEIRA DIAS November 20, 2019
KATIE ANN HAYES September 26, 2019
DOLON CHAKRAVARTTY September 16, 2019
SARAH ELTON September 13, 2019
RYAN NG September 6, 2019
JINGXIONG XU August 27, 2019
ARIJA BIRZE August 14, 2019
RENÉE MONCHALIN August 8, 2019
KATHERINE DAIGNAULT July 24, 2019
ANDREA CARSON July 22, 2019
FARAZ VAHID SHAHIDI July 16, 2019
OSVALDO ESPIN-GARCIA June 13, 2019
KINNON MacKINNON June 10, 2019
HANNAH KIA April 17, 2019
FADY SHANOUDA April 8, 2019
ARIEL PULVER February 7, 2019
REBECCA HASDELL January 10, 2019
NANDITA PERUMAL December 10, 2018
FELICIA LEUNG October 2, 2018
KEVIN BLACK September 6, 2018
ALEKSANDRA ZUK September 5, 2018
JESSICA DUTTON August 28, 2018
TIM GUIMOND August 9, 2018
JEREMIAH HWEE July 30, 2018
WALLIS RUDNICK July 25, 2018
SARAH GOODDAY July 11, 2018
KATHERINE RUDZINSKI July 6, 2018
NADIA AKSEER July 3, 2018
LESLEY TARASOFF June 20, 2018
CHRISTOPHER TAIT June 14, 2018
CANDICE LYS June 12, 2018
CHANTEL RAMRAJ May 22,2018
RACHEL SAVAGE March 26, 2018
FARAH NAAZ MAWANI February 26, 2018
MIRLINDA KACHURI February 16, 2018
MANA REZAI February 8, 2018
MARTYNA JANJUA December 7, 2017
SARAH BUCHAN December 7, 2017
RAMYA KUMAR December 5, 2017
TYLER O’NEILL November 28, 2017
ORIT SHIEIR September 19, 2017
DANA HOWSE August 31, 2017
NANCY CARNIDE August 14, 2017
CATHERINE (SARAI) RACEY July 7, 2017
LAENA MAUNULA June 2, 2017
KONSTANTIN SHESTOPALOFF May 30, 2017
SARAH ALLISON EDWARDS May 15, 2017
TRAVIS JAMES SALWAY HOTTES February 6, 2017
ASHLEIGH MCGIRR December 16, 2016
PO-PO LAM December 13, 2016
YAVGENIA POLSKY December 12, 2016
YULIYA KNYAHNYTSKA December 5, 2016
MAYA KESLER November 25, 2016
KELVIN CHAN November 14, 2016
DAVID SOAVE September 29, 2016
MAX SMITH August 12, 2016
SURYANI HAMDANI June 23, 2016
J. DENISE POWER May 5, 2016
ASHLEY AIMONE March 29, 2016
ALLISON GAYAPERSAD March 10, 2016
DIANA WITHROW February 25, 2016
JORDAN TUSTIN January 29, 2016
JESSICA DENNIS January 26, 2016
JENNIFER REYNOLDS December 14, 2015
WEILI LI October 29, 2015
CESAR HINCAPIE August 27, 2015
CHRISTOPHER G BUSE August 26, 2015
GAIL SHERAP CHODRON August 12, 2015
SARAH JANE STEELE July 28, 2015
KAREN-LEE MILLER June 11, 2015
ALEX PRICE June 10, 2015
BRENDAN SMITH April 27, 2015
GWEN HEALEY April 27, 2015
ERICA DI RUGGIERO March 31, 2015
KIMBERLY GRAY March 19, 2015
EARL NOWGESIC March 5, 2015
C. TESS SHELDON February 5, 2015
DAVID STOCK January 27, 2015
MEGHAN LYNCH January 12, 2015

Jennifer Shuldiner

Friday, November 22, 2019
12:30 pm
155 College Street, room 650

A Mixed-Methods Study of Genetic Information Decisions and Psychological Implications of Cancer Panel Testing in Women at Risk for Ovarian Cancer

Committee:
Exam Chair: Mark Dobrow
Supervisor: Gary Rodin
External Examiner: Christine Rini
Voting Members: Julia Knight, Joanne Kotsopoulos, Jennifer Brooks
Non-voting Members: Kelly Metcalfe, Sarah Ferguson

Lisa Vieira Dias

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
1:00 pm
63 St. George Street, room 109

Faith and Reason: Biopolitical Pastoralism and the making of the Modern Paleolitic Subject

Committee:
Exam Chair: Robert Rottapel
Supervisor: Ann Robertson
External Examiner: Pamela Wakewich
Voting Members: Margaret MacNeill, Jessica Polzer, Caroline Fusco

Katie Ann Hayes

Thursday, September 26, 2019
2:00 pm
155 College Street, room 574

Responding to a Changing Climate: An Investigation of the Psychosocial Consequences of Climate Change and Community-based Mental Health Responses in High River

Committee:
Exam Chair: Raymond Reilly
Supervisor: Blake Poland
External Examiner: Robert Gifford
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Branka Agic, Janet Durbin

Dolon Chakravartty

Monday, September 16, 2019
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, room 109

Attending to Differential Environmental Exposures among Racialized Newcomer Women in Canada: Why so difficult?

Committee:
Exam Chair: Matthias Niemeier
Supervisor: Donald Cole
External Examiner: Jeffrey Masuda
Voting Members: Clare Wiseman, Yogendra Shakya, Loren Vanderlinden

Sarah Elton

Friday, September 13, 2019
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, room 109

Posthumanist Thinking About Health and the Food System: Vegetal Politics in Toronto Urban Gardens During the Anthropocene

Committee:
Exam Chair: Martin Krkosek
Supervisor: Blake Poland
External Examiner: Elaine Power
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Kathleen Mulligan, Brenda Gladstone

Ryan Ng

Friday, September 6, 2019
9:00 am
155 College Street, room 650

Risk Factor Epidemiology and Predictive Modelling Approaches to Understanding Chronic Disease Incidence

Committee:
Exam Chair: Chen Wang
Supervisor: Laura Rosella
External Examiner: Robert Platt
Voting Members: Walter Wodchis, Jennifer Brooks, Rinku Sutradhar

Jingxiong Xu

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
9:30 am
155 College Street, room 650

Bayes Factor Approaches for Region-based Analysis of Rare Variants from Next Generation Sequencing Studies

Committee:
Exam Chair: William Trimble
Supervisors: Laurent Briollais, Wei Xu
External Examiner: Celia Greenwood
Voting Members: Shelley Bull, Lisa Strug

Arija Birze

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
2:30 pm
155 College Street, room 650

From Behind the Scenes to Under the Skin: The Social and Bodily Experiences of Stressful, Gendered Work in Police Communications

Committee:
Exam Chair: Harvey Anderson
Supervisor: Gillian Einstein
External Examiner: Shannon Wagner
Voting Members: Cheryl Regher, Vicki LeBlanc, Judith Andersen

Renée Monchalin

Thursday, August 8, 2019
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, room 109

Digging up the Medicines: Urban Métis Women’s Identity and Experiences with Health and Social Services in Toronto, Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Ren-Ke Li
Supervisor: Janet Smylie
External Examiner: Kim Anderson
Voting Members: Earl Nowgesic, Michelle Firestone, Stephanie Nixon

Katherine Daignault

Wednesday, July 24, 2019
12:00 noon
155 College Street, room 650

Causal Inference Methodology for Comparisons of Hospital Quality of Care

Committee:
Exam Chair: Kelly Metcalfe
Supervisors: Wendy Lou and Olli Saarela
External Examiner: Cecilia Cotton
Voting Members: Eleanor Pullenayegum, Michael Escobar

Andrea Carson

Monday, July 22, 2019
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, room 109

Ambiguous Endings: A Feminist Sociological Approach to Women’s Stories of Discontinuing Medical Fertility Treatment in Canada

Committee:
Exam Chair: Lucy Osborne
Supervisors: Fiona Webster
External Examiner: Meredith Vanstone
Voting Members: Sandra Bamford, Jessica Polzer, Lori Ross

Faraz Vahid Shahidi

Tuesday, July 16, 2019
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, room 109

Unemployment, Unemployment Protection, and Health in the Era of Neoliberal Welfare State Retrenchment

Committee:
Exam Chair: Naoto Hirano
Supervisors: Arjumand Siddiqi and Carles Muntaner
External Examiner: Amelie Quesnel-Vallée
Voting Members: Ketan Shankardass, Erica Di Ruggiero
Non-voting Member: Carlos R. Quinonez

Osvaldo Espin-Garcia

Thursday, June 13, 2019
10:00 am
155 College Street, room 574

Advances in Incomplete Data Methods for Statistical Genetics

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jerry Warsh
Supervisor: Shelley Bull
External Examiner: Richard Cook
Voting Members: Wei Xu, Virgil Radu Craiu, Olli Saarela, Laurent Briollais
Non-voting Member: Andrew Paterson

Kinnon MacKinnon

Monday, June 10, 2019
1:00 pm
63 St. George St.m room 109

Standardizing Injustice in Transition-related Medicine?: An Institutional Ethnography of How Assessment Protocols Coordinate Inequitable Access to Hormones and Surgeries in Canada

Committee:
Exam Chair: Peter McPherson
Supervisor: Lori Ross
External Examiner: Robb Travers
Voting Members: Suzanne Sicchia, Daniel Grace, Fiona Webster
Non-voting Member: Stella Ng

Hannah Kia

Wednesday, April 17, 2019
11:30 am
63 St. George St., Room 111

Subjugation and Resistance in Older Gay Men’s Health Care Experiences

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jack Uetrecht
Supervisor: Lori Ross
External Examiner: Shari Brotman
Voting Members: Carol Strike, Daniel Grace, Andrea Cortinois

Fady Shanouda

Monday, April 8, 2019
9:30 am
63 St. George St., Room 111

The Politics of Passing: Disabled and Mad Students Experiences of Disclosure in Higher Education

Committee:
Exam Chair: Stephen Girardin
Supervisor: Karen Yoshida
External Examiner: Jay Dolmage
Voting Members: Nancy Halifax, Pia Kontos, Lori Ross

Ariel Pulver

Thursday, February 7, 2019
9:30 am
63 St. George Street, Rm 109

Exploring Maternal Birthplace and Child Gender Disparities in Markers of Neglect and Maltreatment Among Young Children of Immigrants

Committee:
Exam Chair: Alberto Martin
Supervisor: Marcelo Urquia
External Examiner: Beth Potter
Voting Members: Joel Ray, Patricia O’Campo, Jerff Kwong
Non-voting Member: Astrid Guttmann

Rebecca Hasdell

Thursday, January 10, 2019
9:00 am
63 St. George Street, Rm 111

The Space in Between: Healthy Public Policy Development in Canada’s Provincial North

Committee:
Exam Chair: Catriona Steele
Supervisors: Blake Poland, Catherine Mah
External Examiner: Mary McKenna
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Pamela Kaufman

Nandita Perumal

Monday, December 10, 2018
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, Rm 109

Application of Child Growth Standards to Children Born Preterm in Epidemiologic Research: A Comparison of Methods and Implications for Inferences

Committee:
Exam Chair: Frank Sicheri
Supervisors: Donald Cole, Stanley Zlotkin
External Examiner: Jay Kaufman
Voting Members: Daniel Roth, Diego Bassani, Hilary Brown
Non-voting Member: Stanley Zlotkin

Felicia Leung

Tuesday, October 2, 2018
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, Rm 109

Dietary Factors Associated with Abdominal Adiposity in Postmenopausal Women

Committee:
Exam Chair: Craig Dale
Supervisor: Julia Knight
External Examiner: Jennifer Kuk
Voting Members: Anthony Hanley, Victoria Kirsh, Joanne Kotsopoulos

Kevin Black

Thursday, September 6, 2018
10:00 am
100 Devonshire Place, Rm 405

The Deep Metaphors of Dads’ Discourse: Exploring Conceptual Frameworks of Fatherhood

Committee:
Exam Chair: Doug Vanderlaan
Supervisors: Margaret MacNeill, Cameron Norman
External Examiner: Janine Talley
Voting Members: Arjumand Siddiqi, Lori Ross

Aleksandra Zuk

Wednesday, September 5, 2018
1:00  pm
155 College Street, Rm 650

Exploring the Contribution of Vitamin D and Periodontitis on Glycemic Outcomes

Committee:
Exam Chair: Simon Graham
Supervisor: Laura Rosella
External Examiner: Jennifer Kuk
Voting Members: Olli Saarela, Carlos Quinonez, Peter Smith

Jessica Dutton

Tuesday, August 28, 2018
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, Rm 109

Lessons from Stories of Diabetes Self-Management: Enunciating Culture in Health Decision-Making in the Third Space

Committee:
Exam Chair: Belinda Chang
Supervisors: Ted Myers, Ann Fox
External Examiner: Debbie H. Martin
Voting Members: Suzanne Jackson, Dionne Gesink

Tim Guimond

Thursday, August 9, 2018
1:00 pm
155 College Street, Rm 650

A Nonparametric Bayesian Approach to Causal Modelling

Committee:
Exam Chair: Claude Alain
Supervisor: Michael Escobar
External Examiner: Daniel Allen Stephens
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Olli Saarela, George Tomlinson

Jeremiah Hwee

Monday, July 30, 2018
2:00 pm
63 St. George Street, Rm 111

The Role of Infections in the Etiology of Childhood Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

Committee:
Exam Chair: John Calarco
Supervisors: Jason Pole and Lillian Sung
External Examiner: Marie Claude Rousseau
Voting Members: Rinku Sutradhar, Shelley Harris

Wallis Rudnick

Wednesday, July 25, 2018
1:00 pm
Mt. Sinai Hospital, 600 University Ave., Rm 212

Nosocomial Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus: Acquisition, Infection and Decolonization

Committee:
Exam Chair: Kaori Takehara-Nishiuchi
Supervisor: Allison McGeer
External Examiner: Vivian Loo
Voting Members: David Fisman, Andrew Simor, Laura Rosella, Nick Daneman

Sarah Goodday

Wednesday, July 11, 2018
10:00 am
65 St. George Street, Rm 201

Youth Suicide-related Thoughts and Attempts in Canada: Explaining the Role of Childhood Exposure to Maternal Depression

Committee:
Exam Chair: Liz Page-Gould
Supervisor: Susan Bondy
External Examiner: Bonnie Klimes-Dougan
Voting Members: Rinku Sutradhar, Hilary Brown, Flora Matheson
Non-voting Members: Anne Rhodes

Katherine Rudzinski

Friday, July 6, 2018
9:00 am
63 St. George Street, Rm 111

A Bourdieusian Analysis of Resilience among Victimized Individuals who Smoke Crack Cocaine

Committee:
Exam Chair: Stephen E. Ryan
Supervisor: Carol Strike
External Examiner: Magdalena Harris
Voting Members: Carol Strike, Peggy McDonough, Rosemary Gartner

Nadia Akseer

Tuesday, July 3, 2018
10:00 am
155 College Street, Rm 650

Maternal and Child Health and Nutrition in Afghanistan

Committee:
Exam Chair: Ira Jacobs
Supervisor: Zulfiqar Bhutta
External Examiner: James M Tielsch
Voting Members: Robert Black, Rahim Moineddin, Erica Di Ruggiero

Lesley Tarasoff

Wednesday, June 20, 2018
10:00 am
155 College Street, Rm 650

A Qualitative Study of Embodiment among Women with Physical Disabilities during the Perinatal Period and Early Motherhood

Committee:
Exam Chair: Paul Fraser
Supervisors: Carol Strike and Lori Ross
External Examiner: Ann Fudge Schormans
Voting Members: Karen Yoshida, Janet Parsons

Christopher Tait

Thursday, June 14, 2018
10:00 am
63 ST. George Street, Rm 111

Dietary Patterns, Food Insecurity, and Type 2 Diabetes Risk: A Novel Platform for
Population-Based Nutrition Research Using Linked Survey and Health Administrative Data in Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Sadhna Joshi
Supervisor: Laura Rosella
External Examiner: Jeffrey Johnson
Voting Members: Peter Smith, Mary L’Abbe, Brendan Smith

Candice Lys

Tuesday, June 12, 2018
1:00 pm
65 St. George Street, Rm 201

Development of Coping Strategies and Sexual Subjectivity among Female Youth in the Northwest Territories, described through Body Mapping

Committee:
Exam Chair: Richard V. Harrison
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: Sarah Flicker
Voting Members: Carol Strike, June Larkin, Lori Ross

Chantel Ramraj

Tuesday, May 22, 2018
2:00 pm
63 St. George Street, Rm 109

Socioeconomic inequalities in distributions of birth outcomes: A cross-national comparative study  of Canada and the United States

Committee:
Exam Chair: Claude Alain
Supervisor: Arjumand Siddiqi
External Examiner: William Pickett
Voting Members: Marcelo Urquia, Vincent Hildebrand, John McLaughlin

Rachel Savage

Monday, March 26, 2018
2:00 pm
155 College St., Room 650

Reducing the Impact of Imported Infections in Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Angie Troyer
Supervisors: Natasha Crowcroft, Laura Rosella
External Examiner: Anne McCarthy
Voting Members: Andrea Boggild

Farah Naaz Mawani

Monday, February 26, 2018
11:30 am
155 College St., Room 412

Conceptualization, Measurement and Association of Underemployment to Mental Health Inequities between Immigrant and Canadian-born Labour Force

Committee:
Exam Chair: Derek van der Kooy
Supervisor: Patricia O’Campo
External Examiner: Bilkis Vissandjée
Voting Members: Peter Smith, Flora Matheson

Mirlinda Kachuri

Friday, February 16, 2018
2:00 pm
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Investigation of Genetic Profiles in Chromosome 5p15.33 and Telomere Length in Lung Cancer Risk and Clinical Outcomes

Committee:
Exam Chair: Shannon Dunn
Supervisor: Rayjean J. Hung
External Examiner: Will Duncan King
Voting Members: Geoffrey Liu, Lei Sun, France Gagnon

Mana Rezai

Thursday, February 8, 2018
1:00 pm
63 St. George Street, Room 111

Work Ability and Return to Work Following a Traffic Injury

Committee:
Exam Chair: Mei Zhen
Supervisor: Pierre Côté
External Examiner: William Pickett
Voting Members: David Cassidy, Vicki Kristman, Monique Gignac
Non-voting Members: Selahadin Ibrahim, Linda Carroll

Martyna Janjua

Thursday, December 7, 2017
2:00 pm
155 College Street, Room 400

Governing the Lives of Immigrants: A Foucauldian Perspective on Tuberculosis Immigration Medical Surveillance in Canada

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jason Fish
Supervisor: Denise Gastaldo
External Examiner: Marylyn Morris McEwen
Voting Members: Elizabeth Rea, Amy Bender, Shan Mohammed

Sarah Buchan

Thursday, December 7, 2017
1:00 pm
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Using Laboratory-confirmed Outcomes to Study Pediatric Influenza and Influenza Vaccine Epidemiology in Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Roman Melnyk
Supervisor: Jeff Kwong
External Examiner: Katherine A. Poehling
Voting Members: Laura Rosella, Natasha Crowcroft, David Fisman
Non-voting Member: Dat Tran

Ramya Kumar

Tuesday, December 5, 2017
10:00 am
155 College Street, Room 650

The Privatization Imperative:  Women Negotiating Healthcare in Kandy, Sri Lanka

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jennnifer Gommerman
Supervisor: Peggy McDonough
External Examiner: Mandana Wahabi
Voting Members: Anne-Emanuelle Birn, Josephine Wong, Ruplaleem Bhuyan, Erica D. Ruggerio
Non-voting Member: Peggy McDonough

Tyler O’neill

Tuesday, November 28, 2017
9:00 am
63 St. George Street, Room 111

Gastrointestinal Symptoms in HIV Disease: Results from the Ontario HIV Treatment Network Cohort Study, 2007 to 2014

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jennifer Campos
Supervisor: Ann Burchell
External Examiner: Helen Trottier
Voting Members: Nancy Kreiger, Janet Raboud, Darell Tan
Non-voting Member: Jill Tinmouth

Orit Shieir

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
9:30 am
63 St. George Street, Room 111

Excess Heart Disease Risk Associated with Arthritis in the Canadian General Population

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jodie Jenkinson
Supervisor: Elizabeth Badley
External Examiner: Clermont Dionne
Voting Members: Richard Glazier, Sheilah Hogg-Johnson, Michael Chaiton

Dana Howse

Thursday, August 31, 2017
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Injured Workers’ Moral Engagement in the Compensation Process: The Social Production of Problematic Claiming Experience

Committee:
Exam Chair: William Trimble
Supervisor: Joan Eakin
External Examiner: Lilian Magalhaes
Voting Members: Ellen MacEachen,  Linn Holness, Peri Ballantyne

Nancy Carnide

Monday, August 14, 2017
1:00 pm
63 St. George Street, Room 111

Early Opioid Prescriptions for Work-related Musculoskeletal Disorders of the Low Back: Understanding Dispensing Patterns, their Determinants, and their Impact on Work Disability

Committee:
Exam Chair: Isabelle Boileau
Supervisor: Sheilah Hogg-Johnson
External Examiner: Thomas Wickizer
Voting Members: Pierre Côté, Andrea Furlan, Jeff Kwong
Non-voting Member: Mieke Keohoorn

Catherine (Sarai) Racey

Friday, July 7, 2017
9:30 am
155 College Street, Room 208

The Use of Self-sampling for HPV Testing to Improve Cervical Cancer Screening Participation Among Under-screened Women Living in Rural Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Paul Grootendorst
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: Katherine Brain
Voting Members: Ann Burchell, Tom Wong, Shelley Deeks

Laena Maunula

Friday, June 2, 2017
10:00 am
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Citizenship in a Post-pandemic World: A Foucauldian Discourse Analysis of H1N1 in the Canadian Print News Media

Committee:
Exam Chair: Arun V. Ravindran
Supervisor(s): Ann Robertson and Alison Thompson
External Examiner: Dave Holmes
Voting Members: Margaret MacNeill, Ross Uphur

Konstantin Shestopaloff

Tuesday May 30, 2017
11:30 am
63 St. George Street, Room 109

Analysis of Ecological Communities Using Mixture Models

Committee:
Exam Chair: Brigette Lavoie
Supervisor(s): Michael Escobar and Wei Xu
External Examiner: Mary Louise Lesperance
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Nicholas Mitsakakis

Sarah Allison Edwards

Monday, May 15, 2017
1:00 pm
65 St. George Street, Room 109

Push & Pull: Social Determinants of The Use of Smoking Cessation Support in Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Elizabeth Pang
Supervisor: Susan Bondy
External Examiner: Lynn Kozlowski
Voting Members: Robert Mann, Russell Callaghan, Hayley Hamilton

Travis James Salway Hottes

Monday, February 6, 2017
1:00 pm
65 St. George Street, Room 109

Stigma, Stress, and Stories: Refining our Understanding of Suicidal Behavior among Adult Gay, Bisexual, and other Sexual Minority Men

Committee:
Exam Chair: David Kelvin
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: John Pachankis
Voting Members: Anne Rhodes, David Brennan, Sergio Rueda

Ashleigh Mcgirr

Friday, December 16, 2016
2:00 pm
65 St. George Street, Room 201

Pertussis Persistence in Ontario

Committee:
Exam Chair: Bradley MacIntosh
Supervisor: David Fisman
External Examiner: Nicola Klein
Voting Members: Allison McGeer, Beate Sander, Laura Rosella

Po-po Lam

Tuesday, December 13, 2016
3:00 pm
155 College Street, Room HS 650

Predictors of Influenza Among Individuals 60 and Older

Committee:
Exam Chair: Kimberley Widger
Supervisor: Allison McGeer
External Examiner: Arnold S. Monto
Voting Members: Brenda Coleman, Natasha Crowcroft
Non-voting Member: Susan Bondy, Jeff Kwong

Yavgenia Polsky

Monday, December 12, 2016
1:00 pm
155 College Street, Room HS 650

The Retail Food Environment in Relation to Socio-economic Characteristics, Weight Status and Diabetes

Committee:
Exam Chair: Andrew Howard
Supervisors: Richard Glazier and Gillian Booth
External Examiner: Kim Raine
Voting Members: Rahim Moineddin, Catherine Mah
Non-voting Member: James Dunn

Yuliya Knyahnytska

Monday, December 5, 2016
1:00 pm
63 St. George Street

A Topography of Diabetes Management in People with Severe Mental Illnesses: A Critical Ethnography

Committee:
Exam Chair: Eleanor Fish
Supervisor: Fiona Webster
External Examiner: Janet Rankin
Voting Members: Craig Dale, Charmaine Williams, Janet Parsons
Non-voting Member: Rohan Ganguli

Maya Kesler

Friday, November 25, 2016
2:00 pm
Room 650, 155 College Street

Sexual Behaviours and Risk Perceptions of HIV Transmission in HIV-Negative and HIV-Positive Men Who Have Sex With Men (MSM) in Toronto: Perceived HIV Risk, Actual Sexual HIV Risk, HIV Incidence Risk Index for MSM, Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis and Criminalization of Non-Disclosure of HIV-Positive Status

Committee:
Exam Chair: Brad Buchsbaum
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: Stefan Baral
Voting Members: Rupert Kaul, Ted Myers, Sharmistha Mishra

Kelvin Chan

Monday, November 14, 2016
10:00 am
Room 574, 155 College Street

Addressing Uncertainties in Health Utilities

Committee:
Exam Chair: Sadhna Joshi
Supervisors: Eleanor Pullenayegum and Andrew Willan
External Examiner: Gianluca Baio
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Wendy Ungar

David Soave

Thursday, September 29, 2016
10:00 am
Room 230, 704 Spadina Avenue

Statistical Methods for Marker Discovery and Disease Risk Prediction Amid Unobserved Genetic Interactions

Committee:
Exam Chair: Juan Carlos (JC) Zúñiga-Pflücker
Supervisors: Lei Sun and Lisa Strug
External Examiner: Peter Kraft
Voting Members: Shelley Bull

Max Smith

Friday, August 12, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

Public Health as Social Justice? A Qualitative Study of Public Health Policy-Makers’ Perspectives

Committee:
Exam Chair: Laurie Ailles
Supervisor: Ross Upshur
External Examiner: Jeremy Snyder
Voting Members: Alison Thompson, Suzanne Jackson

Suryani Hamdani

Thursday, June 23, 2016
10:30 am
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

Problematizing Transition to Adulthood for Young Disabled People

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jerry J. Warsh
Supervisor: Rebecca Renwick
External Examiner: Jan Willem Gorter
Voting Members: Barbara Gibson, Cameron Norman, Janet Parsons

J. Denise Power

Thursday, May 5, 2016
1:30 pm
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

The Role of Fatigue in Osteoarthritis and its Potential Overlap with Pain and Depression

Committee:
Exam Chair: Emil Pai
Supervisor: Elizabeth Badley
External Examiner: Patricia Katz
Voting Members: Gillian Hawker, Blair Wheaton, David Cassidy

Ashley Aimone

Tuesday, March 29, 2016
10:00 am
Room 230, 704 Spadina Avenue

Geo-spatial Patterns and Associated Risks of Iron Deficiency and Infection Among Young Ghanaian Children: Implications for the Safety of Iron Supplementation in Malaria Endemic Areas

Committee:
Exam Chair: Arun Ravindran
Supervisors: Donald Cole and Stanley Zlotkin
External Examiner: Parminder S. Suchdev
Voting Members: Patrick Brown, Anthony Hanley

Allison Gayapersad

Thursday, March 10, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 681, 155 College Street

Access to Healthcare by Pregnant and Lactating Women Living with HIV and AIDS in Kenya

Committee:
Exam Chair: Luc De Nil
Supervisor: Daniel Sellen
External Examiner: Heide Castaneda
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Marieme Lo, Stephanie Nixon, Njoki Wane

Diana Withrow

Thursday, February 25, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

Cancer Survival in First Nations and Métis Adult in Canada: Follow-up of the 1991 Census Mortality Cohort

Committee:
Exam Chair: David Martell
Supervisors: Loraine Marrett and Jason Pole
External Examiner: Paolo Pinheiro
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Arjumand Siddiqi

Jordan Tustin

Friday, January 29, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 234, 704 Spadina Avenue

The Internet and Childhood Immunizations in Canada  

Committee:
Exam Chair: Lothar Lilge
Supervisor: Natasha Crowcroft
External Examiner: Gina Ogilvie
Voting Members: Dionne Gesink, Ian Johnson, Jeff Kwong

Jessica Dennis

Tuesday, January 26, 2016
1:00 pm
Room 574, 155 College Street

Genetic and Epigenetic Determinants of Tissue Factor Pathway Inhibitor Plasma Levels

Committee:
Exam Chair: Sandy Smith
Supervisor: France Gagnon
External Examiner: Guillaume Pare
Voting Members: Lisa Strug, Nancy Kreiger, Laurent Briollais, Rayjean Hung

Jennifer Reynolds

Monday, December 14, 2015
10:00 am
Room 574, 155 College Street

Youth, Poker & Facebook: Another Case of Candy Cigarettes?

Committee:
Exam Chair: Razq Hakem
Supervisor: Harvey Skinner
External Examiner: Sylvia Kairouz
Voting Members: Cameron Norman, Pamela Kaufman, Brenda Gladstone

Weili Li

Thursday, October 29, 2015
10:00 am
Room 301, 63 St. George St

Pure Likelihood-Based Methods for Genetic Association Studies

Committee:
Exam Chair: Irene Andrulis
Supervisor: Lisa Strug
External Examiner: Subhash Lele
Voting Members: Lei Sun, Jerald Lawless, Michael Evans
Non-voting Member: Paul Corey

Cesar Hincapie

Thursday, August 27, 2015
9:00 am
Toronto General Hospital, R. Fraser Elliott Building
4th floor, 190 Elizabeth St.

Chiropractic Care and Risk for Acute Lumbar Disc Herniation: A Mixed Methods Approach

Committee:
Exam Chair: Don Jackson
Supervisor: J. David Cassidy
External Examiner: Carolyn Emery
Voting Members: Pierre Cote, George Tomlinson, Peter Smith
Non-voting Member: Alejandro Jadad

Christopher G Buse

Wednesday, August 26, 2015
10:00 am
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Analyzing an Emerging Field of Public Health in Ontario, Canada: The Case of Climate Change Adaptation

Committee:
Exam Chair: Sandy Smith
Supervisor: Blake Poland
External Examiner: Louise Potvin
Voting Members: Josephine Wong, Randolph Haluza-Delay, Sarah Wakefield

Gail Sherap Chodron

Wednesday, August 12, 2015
1:00 pm
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Inclusion without Potential: Incorporating Disability in the Biopolitics of Neuro-logical Potential

Committee:
Exam Chair: Suzanne Cadarette
Supervisor: Blake Poland
External Examiner: Michael Orsini
Voting Members: Barbara Gibson, Patricia McKeever, Laura Bisaillon

Sarah Jane Steele

Tuesday, July 28, 2015
1:00 pm
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Chronicling the Relationships, Attitudes, and Sexual Encounters of Men who have Sex with Men MSM)in Shanghai, China: A Web-administered Sexual Events Diary

Committee:
Exam Chair: Tania Watts
Supervisor: Ted Myers
External Examiner: Michel Alary
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Michael Escobar, Janet Raboud

Karen-Lee Miller

Thursday, June 11, 2015
1:00pm
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

“You Can’t Stop the Bell From Ringing.” Protean, Unpredictable, and Persisting: The Victim Impact Statement in the Context of Sexually Assaulted Women

Committee:
Exam Chair: Brian Levine
Supervisor: Janice Du Mont
External Examiner: Holly Johnson
Voting Members: Ted Myers, Dan Allman, Robin Mason, Arjumand Siddiqi

Alex Price

Wednesday, June 10, 2015
10:00am
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Chasing the Promise of Performance: A Case Study Exploring the Implementation of a Standards-based Accountability Policy Intervention in the Ontario Public Health System

Committee:
Exam Chair: Ian Scott
Supervisor: Robert Schwartz
External Examiner: Robert Shepherd
Voting Members: Joanna Cohen, Fran Scott, Suzanne Jackson

Brendan Smith

Monday, April 27, 2015
3:00pm
Room 303, 63 St. George St.

Socioeconomic Position, Modifiable Risk Factors and Coronary Heart Disease Incidence in Canada

Committee:
Exam Chair: Donna Stewart
Supervisor: Cameron Mustard
External Examiner: Lisa Lix
Voting Members: Peter Smith, Doug Manuel, Jeff Kwong

Gwen Healey

Monday, April 27, 2015
1:00pm
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Inuit Family Perspectives and Stories on Sexual Health and Relationships in Nunavut

Committee:
Exam Chair: Meir Steiner
Supervisor: Dionne Gesink
External Examiner: Jane McMillan
Voting Members: Ted Myers, Brenda Gladstone, Carol Strike

Erica Di Ruggiero

Thursday, March 31, 2015
4:15pm
Room 111, 63 St. George St.

Agenda Setting in Global Policy Development: the Case of the International Labour Organization Decent Work Agenda

Committee:
Exam Chair: John Glover
Supervisor: Joanna Cohen
External Examiner: Jerry Spiegel
Voting Members: Donald Cole, Lisa Forman, Denise Gastaldo

Kimberly Gray

Thursday, March 19, 2015
10:00am
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

The Politics of Knowledge Production in HIV/AIDS Research about Ontario’s African, Caribbean, and Black Communities

Committee:
Exam Chair: Michael Rauth
Supervisor: Peggy McDonough
External Examiner: Kelly Moore
Voting Members: Mathieu Albert, Erica Lawson, Stephanie Nixon, Josephine Wong

Earl Nowgesic

Thursday, March 5, 2015
10:00am
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Antiretroviral Therapy Access, Acceptance and Adherence among Urban Indigenous Peoples Living with HIV in Saskatchewan: The Indigenous Red Ribbon Storytelling Study

Committee:
Exam Chair: David Jenkins
Supervisor: Ted Myers
External Examiner: Grace Getty
Voting Members: Cameron Norman, Kue Young, Stephanie Nixon, Carol Strike

Tess Sheldon

Thursday, Februay 5, 2015
3:00 pm
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Meds on the Menu: The Covert Administration of Psychotropic Medication to Adult Inpatients Determined to be Decisionally-Incapable in Ontario’s Psychiatric Settings

Committee:
Exam Chair: Janice Rovet
Supervisor: Lorraine Ferris
External Examiner: Michael Perlin
Voting Members: Elizabeth Peter, Trudo Lemmons, Brian Rush

David Stock

Tuesday, January 27, 2015
10:00 am
Room 301, 63 St. George St.

Markers of Circadian Disruption and Reproductive Risk Factors for Breast Cancer

Committee:
Exam Chair: Judith Friedland
Supervisor: Julia Knight
External Examiner: Anne Zeleniuch-Jacquotte
Voting Members: Janet Raboud, Michelle Cotterchio, Paul Demers

Meghan Lynch

Monday, January 12, 2015
10:00 am
Room 303, 63 St. George St.

Toying with Healthy Eating: Developing a Play-based Nutrition Education Program

Committee:
Exam Chair: Gideon Koren
Supervisor: Daniel Sellen
External Examiner: Donna Matheson
Voting Members: Catherine Mah, Amy McPherson, Ann Fox, Anthony Hanley