Archives: 2000-2005, 2006-2010, 2011-2014, 2015-2019

NADIA FAZAL – June 15, 2020

Monday, June 15, 2020
10:00 am
Remotely

Global Health Promotion and Arts Approaches in Goma, Democratic Republic of Congo; Taking a Critical Social Science and Decolonial Perspective to Strengthening Community Action for Health.

Committee:
Exam Chair: Lisa Cranley
Supervisor: Donald Cole
External Examiner: Sarah Flicker
Voting Members: Suzanne Jackson, Paula Gardner, Stephanie Nixon

GOLDAMEIR ONEKA – June 12, 2020

Friday, June 12, 2020
10:00 am
Remotely

Health in All Policies (HiAP): A Realist Multiple Explanatory Case Study Examining the Implementation of HiAP

Committee:
Exam Chair: Lakshmi Kotra
Supervisor: Patricia O’Campo
External Examiner: Theodore F. Schrecker
Voting Members: Arjumand Siddiqi, Carles Muntaner, Erica Di Ruggeiro

JOAN ELIZABETH EDWARDS – April 6, 2020

Monday, April 6, 2020
10:30 am
Remotely

Life After Colorectal Cancer: A Qualitative Study of Health and Illness Post-treatment

Committee:
Exam Chair: Irene Andrulis
Supervisor: Doris Howell
External Examiner: Parisa Safai
Voting Members: Jennifer Jones, Rinat Nissim, Fred Ashbury

GILLIAN KOLLA – March 23, 2020

Monday, March 23, 2020
4:00 pm
Remotely via Bb Collaborate

Criminalization and Care: The Limits of a Public Health Approach to Addressing Drug Use

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jan Barnsley
Supervisor: Carol Strike
External Examiner: Carla Treloar
Voting Members: Jooyoung Lee, Maritt Kirst, Daniel Grace
Non-Voting Member: Patricia Erickson

ZIHANG LU – March 20, 2020

Friday, March 20, 2020
1:00 pm
Room 650, 155 College Street

Bayesian Growth Mixture Model for Clustering Longitudinal Data

Committee:
Exam Chair: Marla Sokolowski
Supervisors: Wendy Lou, Padmaja Subbarao
External Examiner: Joel Dubin
Voting Members: Michael Escobar, Olli Saarela, Wei Xu, Malcolm Binns
Non-Voting Member: Padmaja Subbarao

MOHSEN SOLTANIFAR – March 18, 2020

Wednesday, March 18, 2020
2:00 pm
Room 650, 155 College Street

Stop Signal Reaction Times: New Estimations with Longitudinal, Bayesian and Time Series based Methods

Committee:
Exam Chair: Warren Lee
Supervisors: Michael Escobar, Annie Dupuis
External Examiner: Abbas Khalili
Voting Members: Wendy Lou, Rahim Moineddin

COREY McAULIFFE – March 11, 2020

Wednesday, March 11, 2020
10:00 am
Room 109, 63 St. George Street

A Phenomenological Account of Women Graduate Students: The Lived Experience of Participating in Global Public Health Practice

Committee:
Exam Chair: Aviv Shachak
Supervisors: Daniel Sellen, Erica Di Ruggiero
External Examiner: Clare Barrington
Voting Members: Ross Upshur, Lori Ross

SHIRA TAYLOR – March 10, 2020

Tuesday, March 10, 2020
1:00 pm
Room 109, 63, St. George Street

SExT: Sex Education by Theatre – Theatre as a Pedagogical Tool for Sexual Health Education in a Newcomer Priority Neighbourhood

Committee:
Exam Chair: Jacques Belik
Supervisor: Liviana Calzavara
External Examiner: Sarah Flicker
Voting Members: Rob Schwartz, Pia Kontos, Daniel Grace